Void (The Buried Moon VI) [Commissioned by The Strange Names Collective for Lakes Ignite 2018]

Wayne Burrows

Resident Artist 
STUDIO A7

wayneburrows.wordpress.com/

 

Wayne Burrows works across writing, visual arts, film and performance, often exploring the overlaps between historical fact, fiction and myth in work that deliberately blurs distinctions between past and present, received truth and folklore, art and kitsch, authenticity and forgery. Recent exhibitions and commissions include Folklore, Ritual & The Modern Interior (Xero, Kline & Coma), Behold! The Markets Shall Erase Our History! (Nottingham Contemporary), Exotica Suite (New Art Exchange), Telekinesis: Ghost Pornography & Fabricated Phenomena (Watch-It Gallery) and The Buried Moon: Heart of A Cave (with Strange Names Collective for Lakes Ignite). Eastern Bloc Songs: Party, Pop & Politics launched as a publication, exhibition and events programme at Centrala, Birmingham, in Sept 2018. Other publications include The Apple Sequence (2011), Black Glass: New & Selected Poems (2015), Exotica Suite & Other Fictions (2015) and Eastern Bloc Songs: A Sampler (2016). Since 1998 he has worked freelance with a wide range of organisations as a writer, editor, mentor and workshop facilitator and written regularly on music, literature, visual/performing arts and film in print and online media. During 2018 he has worked closely with Backlit Gallery to create an Arts Writers’ Group to help develop and support new critical writing in Nottingham.

 

Selected Publications:

Telekinesis (Limited Edition, 2019) [forthcoming]

Eastern Bloc Songs: Party, Pop & Politics 1963 – 1988 (Centrala) 2018

Eastern Bloc Songs: A Sampler (Nottingham Contemporary) 2016

Exotica Suite & Other Fictions (Shoestring Press) 2015

Black Glass: New & Selected Poems (Shoestring Press) 2015

The Holcombe Tarot (Limited Edition, 2014)

Marine: A Story in Eight Objects (Nottingham Castle & Fermynwoods) 2013

Wood & Ink (Shoestring Press) 2013

Spirit Wrappings (Nottingham Contemporary) 2012

The Apple Sequence (Orchard Editions) 2011

Emblems (Shoestring Press) 2009

Marginalia (Peterloo) 2001

 

Selected Exhibitions, Commissions & Events:

2018

Eastern Bloc Songs: Party, Pop & Politics (Centrala)

Unmaking History (with Daryl & Rebekah Tolly-Georgiou & David Crowley, Centrala)

Extext Opera (with Catherine Carter & Serafina Steer, Film Free & Easy)

The Buried Moon (with Strange Names Collective, Lakes Ignite at University of Cumbria)

 

2017

The Love Witch: A Cinematic Happening (Nottingham Contemporary)

Telekinesis: Ghost Pornography & Fabricated Phenomena (Watch-It Gallery)

Forest Bathing & The Clearing (with Strange Names Collective, University of Bedford)

 

2016

The Naming of Clouds (with Philip Stanier & Penny Newell, Somerset House Utopia Season)

Behold! The Markets Shall Erase Our History! (Nottingham Contemporary)

Eastern Bloc Disco with UrBororo (Nottingham Contemporary)

 

2015

Avant Garde or Last Minute (Sunscreen/EM15 at Venice Biennale)

The Angel of History, Sitges & The Ruins (with Josepa Munoz, ESP at Primary/Wysing)

Exotica Suite (with Paul Isherwood, New Art Exchange)

Fantasmagorie (The Drawing Board)

Nottinghamshire Hospice Residency (Writing East Midlands)

 

2014

Filmoteka (Nottingham Contemporary)

Beyond (QUAD)

Folklore, Ritual & The Modern Interior (Xero, Kline & Coma)

Desire Machines & New Worlds (Syson)

The Family Bible & Other Fables (Syson)

 

2013

Make Believe: Re-imagining History & Landscape (Nottingham Castle & Fermynwoods)

A Walk Through the Underworld (with Sidelong, Nottingham Caves)

Five Apple Songs (Bohunk Institute)

Event Horizon (QUAD)

Convulsive Beauty: A Fabricated Lecture (Nottingham Contemporary)

 

2012

Performing The Curtain Rituals (Primary)

Decoding Monkey (Nottingham Contemporary)

 

2011

Orchard (with Neville Gabie/Contemporary Art Society)

Write Here Residency (Writing East Midlands & Nottingham Contemporary)

 

2010

Disturbances (with Jon Brooks, Annexinema)

The Enigma Of Robert Holcombe (Sideshow at Embrace Arts & Nottingham Castle)

Communist Rock’n’Roll (Nottingham Contemporary)

Wunderkammer (Sideshow)

 

Grants and Awards:

Arts Council England: Eastern Bloc Songs R&D (2016 – 17)

Royal Literary Fund (2016 – 18)

Arts Council England: Exotica Suite (2013 – 14)

Arts Council England: Staple Magazine (2008 – 10)

Kimberley Bell
Resident Cook & Food Consultant CANTEEN
Reactor
Resident Artist
STUDIO A2
Rebecca Lee
Resident Artist STUDIO A3
Theo Reeves-Evison
Resident Artist STUDIO A3
Alison Lloyd
Resident Artist
STUDIO A3
Kashif Nadim Chaudry
Resident Artist STUDIO A3
Rachal Bradley
Resident Artist STUDIO A4
Manuel Angel Macia
Resident Artist STUDIO A4
Nathaniel Mann
Resident Artist STUDIO A4  
Rhiannon Jones
Resident Artist
STUDIO A4
Belen Cerezo
Resident Artist
STUDIO A4
Rebecca Gamble
Resident Artist
STUDIO A4
Wayne Burrows
Resident Artist
STUDIO A7
Joff + Ollie
Resident Designers
STUDIO A8&9
Rachel Jacobs
Resident Artist
STUDIO A11
Caroline Locke
Resident Artist
STUDIO A11
Rebecca Beinart
Resident Artist
STUDIO A13
Jagdish Patel
Resident Artist STUDIO  A13
Craig Fisher
Resident Artist
STUDIO A14
Debra Swann
Resident Artist
STUDIO A14
TG
Resident Gallery CARETAKERS FLAT
four/four
Resident Gallery CARETAKERS HOUSE
Bruce Asbestos
Resident Artist STUDIO B1
Trade
Resident Gallery STUDIO B9
Frank Abbott
Resident Artist STUDIO  B2
Pete Ellis
Resident Artist STUDIO B2
Beth Kettel
Resident Artist
STUDIO B3
Michael Forbes
Resident Artist STUDIO B5
Yelena Popova
Resident Artist
STUDIO B6
Mik Godley
Resident Artist STUDIO B7
Nastassja Simensky
Resident Artist STUDIO B8
Chris Lewis-Jones
Resident Artist STUDIO B8
Primary Gardens
Resident Garden Playground
Line Nilsen
Resident Artist and Designer STUDIO C1
Angharad McLaren
Resident Artist and Designer STUDIO C1
Momoka Gomi
Resident Artist STUDIO C1
Sarah Ormanroyd

Sarah Ormanroyd

Resident Artist STUDIO C2
Christine Stevens | Clay Group
Resident Artist STUDIO C3
Jim Brouwer
Resident Artist STUDIO C5
Brendan Oliver
Resident Artist
STUDIO C5
Marek Tobolewski
Resident Artist
STUDIO B6
Ines Garcia
Primary Artist Member
Blue Firth
Primary Artist Member
Louisa Chambers
Primary Artist Member
Georgina Barney
Primary Artist Member

Become a Friend of Primary for £60 a year