Image: Simon Raven, Human Canapé , performance, (2015)

Simon Raven

Resident Artist
STUDIO B3

Website:
www.nevarnomis.com

Born Nottingham, 1978. BFA Ruskin School (2001) MA Royal College of Art (2004) Works in performance, film and installation. Current research interests include Disability Arts Criticism, monsters in film, Detroit Techno, and mixing cocktails.

Selected Residencies, Works and Exhibitions:
2015: ‘Mega Armageddon Death – Long Version’, curated by Nathaniel Mellors, Kunsthal Nikolaj, Copenhagen, and touring. In collaboration with Ash Summers.

2015: ‘Art of the Lived Experiment’ – Urban Institute of Contemporary Arts, Grand Rapids, USA.

2015: ‘Ruin Humpers’ – Light Box, Detroit, USA.
2015: ‘Nottingham Castle Open’ – Winner of ‘Grand Prize’ and ‘People’s Prize’.

2014: ‘Art of the Lived Experiment’ – Bluecoat Gallery, Liverpool. (With Publication) Reviewed in Art Monthly, December 2014.

2014: ‘Freud & Eros: Love, Lust and Longing’ – Freud Museum, London. 2014: ‘FOAM’ – Attic, One Thoresby Street, Nottingham.
2013: ‘The Wolf in the Winter’ – Modern Art Oxford.

Online:

http://www.prospectmagazine.co.uk/arts-and-books/frieze-art-fair-after-part

Kimberley Bell
Resident Cook & Food Consultant CANTEEN
Reactor
Resident Artist
STUDIO A2
Rebecca Lee
Resident Artist STUDIO A3
Rebecca Lee
Member, Board of Trustees
Alison Lloyd
Resident Artist
STUDIO A3
Kashif Nadim Chaudry
Resident Artist STUDIO A3
Rachal Bradley
Resident Artist STUDIO A4
Manuel Angel Macia
Resident Artist STUDIO A4
Nathaniel Mann
Resident Artist STUDIO A4  
Become a Friend of Primary
Click the box and you'll be redirected to our secure payments system.
Donate
Click the box and you'll be redirected to our secure payments system.
Liam Aitken
Resident Artist
ALUMNI
Rebecca Gamble
Chair, Board of Trustees
Rhiannon Jones
Resident Artist
STUDIO A4
Belen Cerezo
Resident Artist
STUDIO A4
Rebecca Gamble
Resident Artist
STUDIO A4
Wayne Burrows
Resident Artist
STUDIO A7
Joff + Ollie
Resident Designers
STUDIO A8&9
Nick Slater
Member, Board of Trustees    
Michelle Bowen
Development Director  (2011 - 2014)
Marjolijn Brussaard
Member, Board of Trustees
Michaela Butter MBE
Member, Board of Trustees
Alison Lloyd

Alison Lloyd

Member, Board of Trustees
Norman Cherry
Member, Board of Trustees
Rachel Jacobs
Resident Artist
STUDIO A11
Caroline Locke
Resident Artist
STUDIO A11
New Art Exchange
Corporate Director, Board of Trustees
Rebecca Beinart
Resident Artist
STUDIO A13
Isobel Whitelegg

Isobel Whitelegg

Member, Board of Trustees
Jagdish Patel
Resident Artist STUDIO  A13
Craig Fisher
Resident Artist
STUDIO A14
Debra Swann
Resident Artist
STUDIO A14
TG
Resident Gallery CARETAKERS FLAT
Hutt
Resident Gallery
CARETAKERS HOUSE
Bruce Asbestos
Resident Artist STUDIO B1
Trade
Resident Gallery STUDIO B1
Frank Abbott
Member, Board of Trustees
Frank Abbott
Resident Artist STUDIO  B2
Pete Ellis
Resident Artist STUDIO B2
Beth Kettel
Resident Artist
STUDIO B3

Become a Friend of Primary for £60 a year