Rebecca Lee

Resident Artist
STUDIO A13
http://rebeccalee.info/

Rebecca is a musician, artist and educator. She produces audio works, performances, site-specific installations, film scores, broadcasts and publications.

Across all of these forms, location is an important consideration, as are the relationships between experiential, cognitive and cultural understandings of sound and musical materials. Using field recordings, compositions, archive materials and materials that are generated socially, she brings attention to a spectrum of listening forms and contexts. Her projects often develop through research and involve other people and communities.

Musically, she is interested in improvisation, working with field recordings, site-specific composition/performance, decision-making and exploring the ideas, collaboration and communication between “professional” and “amateur” music makings. Rebecca gained an MA Music (with performance) at Nottingham University, studying with Robert Adlington, Dan Grimley and Carla Rees. She has also performed with various ensembles including the Standard Hill viol consort, Los Grecos, The Rosa Trio, Rarescale Flute Academy and in 2014/15, a series of concerts with Samuel Rodgers.

Rebecca is an associate artist with Fermynwoods Contemporary Art.

Projects and Commissions [Selected]
2017
- The Heavy Note, commissioned for Resounding in the Museum, project with University of Nottingham & Nottingham Museums

2016
- If the bell rings we will hear it, developmental project & 6 date tour, Oxford, Nottingham, Lincoln, Bristol, Fishguard, London

2015
- The Listening Room, FON Festival, Barrow in Furnes
- Song Sung When, Dangerous Discoveries, Biddulph Grange, National Trust, Staffordshire.
- The Expanded Studio Project, Primary, Nottingham & Aid and Abet, Cambridge [with Caroline Wright].

2014
- Outside Broadcast, 6 radio documentaries broadcast on line and on local radio, Transported.

2013
- From Gardening through to Clouds, audio documentary and 48.4 piece, Transported.
- Appropriated Instructions, The Broadcaster, Lincolnshire

2012
- Timestreams [with Active Ingredient], Barracao Maravilha, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2011
- Great Chorus, Fermywoods Contemporary Art.

Performances [Selected]
2016
- Performer for Otobong Nkanga’s Taste of a Stone, Nottingham Contemporary
- The Element Resists, with Samuel Rodgers, at V22 SUMMER CLUB // SOUND (Soundfjord & These Feathers have Plumes)

2015
- Various, Exotica Suite CD and LP [with Wayne Burrows and Paul Isherwood]
- Accession Songs, Active listening event at SYSON

2014
- Duo with Samuel Rogers, Oxford Improvisers, the Old Fire Station, Oxford and Rammel Club, Chamaleon Nottingham

2013
- Plain, Shift, Plane, off-site commission [with Jack Harris], Curatin Sound, Nottingham Contemporary.
- Haptic Resonances…, [with Jack Harris and Samuel Rogers], Primary
- Production Line, Wasteland Twinning, The Island, Nottingham.

Residencies [Selected]
2016
- Summer Lodge, Nottingham Trent University

2015
- The Drawing Board curated by Michael Pinchbeck

2014
- Spare Room Residency, SYSON, Nottingham

2010
- Sowing Seeds Residency, Fermynwoods Contemporary Art [with Vidha Saumya, Mumbai]

Education & Facilitation [Selected]
2014
- Field Recording, workshop and talk, Octopus Collective, Barrow in Furness
- Sound Design, workshops, YARD Youth Theatre Group, New Art Exchange

2012
- Relate, Active Ingredient, communities’ producer, delivering International Schools exchange

2011
- Visiting Lecturer, Department of Music, University of Nottingham.
- Walkshop, Fermynwoods Contemporary Art, Encounters programme.

Kimberley Bell
Resident Cook & Food Consultant CANTEEN
Reactor
Resident Artist STUDIO A2
Rebecca Lee
Resident Artist STUDIO A3
Alison Lloyd
Resident Artist STUDIO A3
Kashif Nadim Chaudry
Resident Artist STUDIO A3
Rachal Bradley
Resident Artist STUDIO A4
Manuel Angel Macia
Resident Artist STUDIO A4
Nathaniel Mann
Resident Artist STUDIO A4  
Rhiannon Jones
Resident Artist
STUDIO A4
Belen Cerezo
Resident Artist
STUDIO A4
Rebecca Gamble
Resident Artist
STUDIO A4
Wayne Burrows
Resident Artist
STUDIO A7
Joff + Ollie
Resident Designers
STUDIO A8&9
Rachel Jacobs
Resident Artist
STUDIO A11
Caroline Locke
Resident Artist
STUDIO A11
Rebecca Beinart
Resident Artist STUDIO A13
Jagdish Patel
Resident Artist STUDIO  A13
Craig Fisher
Resident Artist
STUDIO A14
Debra Swann
Resident Artist
STUDIO A14
TG
Resident Gallery CARETAKERS FLAT
four/four
Resident Gallery CARETAKERS HOUSE
Bruce Asbestos
Resident Artist STUDIO B9
Trade
Resident Gallery STUDIO B9
Frank Abbott
Resident Artist STUDIO B2
Pete Ellis
Resident Artist STUDIO B2
Beth Kettel
Resident Artist
STUDIO B3
Michael Forbes
Resident Artist STUDIO B5
Jo Wheeler
Resident Artist STUDIO B5
Jacob Kelly
Resident Artist Studio B5
Yelena Popova
Resident Artist
STUDIO B6
Mik Godley
Resident Artist STUDIO B7
Nastassja Simensky
Resident Artist STUDIO B8
Chris Lewis-Jones
Resident Artist STUDIO B8
Primary Gardens
Resident Garden Playground
Line Nilsen
Resident Artist and Designer STUDIO C1
Momoka Gomi
Resident Artist and Designer STUDIO C1
Christine Stevens | Clay Group
Resident Artist STUDIO C3
Sarah Ormanroyd

Sarah Ormanroyd

Resident Artist STUDIO C2
Laura Gardner
Artist Resident Studio C2
Marek Tobolewski
Resident Artist
STUDIO C4
Ines Garcia
Primary Artist Member Studio C4
Theo Reeves-Evison
Resident Artist STUDIO C4
Brendan Oliver
Resident Artist
STUDIO C5
Roger Suckling
Resident Artist STUDIO C5
Louisa Chambers
Primary Artist Resident
Studio C6
Eleanor Morgan
Resident Artist STUDIO C6
Angela Bartram
Resident Artist Studio C6
Georgina Barney
Primary Artist Member
Jim Brouwer
Primary Artist Member

Become a Friend of Primary for £60 a year