Chris Lewis-Jones

Resident Artist
STUDIO B8

chrislewis-jones.co.uk
NU-Urban Gardeners

Chris Lewis-Jones is a fine artist, educator, performer and lecturer. He is also an Associate Artist at Nottingham Contemporary, where he has specialised in working with people with dementia, Lead Tutor in Craft Art & Design for the WEA across the East Midlands, a visiting lecturer at various universities, co-artistic director of Dog’s Daughter and Artistic Director of Nu-Urban Gardeners, a live art and creative landscape project Chris established with former Primary artist Simon Withers.

Chris ‘travels hopefully’ across media and contexts. His practice is informed by an active engagement with the discourse/s of psychogeography and with all things folkloric. Although the physicality of mark making remains a central concern, his work also combines drawing, painting, sound, film/projection, installation, intervention, spoken word, facilitation, consultation, acting, walking, music and live art/performance.

Chris’ practice is concerned with exploring notions of context. He does this using installation, assemblage, photography, live art/performance, walking, drawing and painting. He is particularly interested in mapping and walking and is something of a Flâneur, for whom the journey is more important than the destination.

Selected exhibitions & commissions
2018
Papplewick Pumping Station, Nottingham

2016
Lace Market Gallery Nottingham (curated by Sam Rose)

2017
University of Nottingham/Lakeside Arts Centre

2015
- National Theatre, London (also in 2007, 2009 & 2014)
- Nottingham Contemporary (also in 2012, 2013, 2014)
- Oxo Gallery, London (also in 2014)
- Aid + Abet Gallery, Cambridge
- Greenwich Peninsula Festival, NUG (Home Live Art commission)
- Festival of Thrift, Bee Hive Gallery Darlington (NUG), Observer Ethical Award (Arts) with Nu-Urban Gardeners

2014
- Imaginary of the Ocean Deep, QMC, Nottingham Contemporary commission
- Clumber Park, Nottinghamshire (NUG/National Trust Commission)

2013
Knot Garden Nugging, Calke Abbey (NUG/National Trust Commission)

2012
University of Nottingham School of Languages Culture and Area

2011
Tate Britain, Nu Urban Gardeners (Home Live Art Commission)

2010
Borough Museum & Gallery, Newcastle (Airspace Gallery commission)

2008
Another Road Side Attraction Gallery, London

2007
City Gallery, Southampton (curated by Tim Craven)

2006
Corner House, Manchester

 

Selected live art/performance
2018
- Mostyn Gallery, Llandudno, Wales
- Nottingham Castle (Peace Builders Commission)

2017
- Dog’s Daughter, Nottingham Contemporary (Peace Builders commission)
- Newstead Abbey (Dope Birds, ACE/NAP commission)

2016
Accoutrements of Domestic Ritual, (Dog’s Daughter) Lace Market Gallery

2015
- Aid + Abet Gallery, Cambridge, with Bettina Furnee
- Watch This Space Festival, (NUG), National Theatre, London
- Greenwich Peninsula Festival, (NUG/Home Live Art commission)

2014
- Festival of Thrift, (NUG) Bee Hive Gallery Darlington*
- Curve Families of Variable Genus, with Yelena Popova & Emma Lewis-Jones

2013
Knot Garden Nugging (NUG), Calke Abbey (National Trust Commission)

2012
Bolero (with Michael Pinchbeck) Nottingham Playhouse

2011
surround the place (NUG) Tate Britain (Home Live Art commission)

 

Selected screenings
2018
Flag, Primary

2003
Flag, Q Arts Derby

2008 & 2004
triptych4theboys (projection) Broadway Media Centre

2006
Searching 4 Albion City Arts (Nottingham) & LCB (Leicester)

 

Kimberley Bell
Resident Cook & Food Consultant CANTEEN
Reactor
Resident Artist STUDIO A2
Rebecca Lee
Resident Artist STUDIO A3
Alison Lloyd
Resident Artist STUDIO A3
Kashif Nadim Chaudry
Resident Artist STUDIO A3
Rachal Bradley
Resident Artist STUDIO A4
Manuel Angel Macia
Resident Artist STUDIO A4
Nathaniel Mann
Resident Artist STUDIO A4  
Rhiannon Jones
Resident Artist
STUDIO A4
Belen Cerezo
Resident Artist
STUDIO A4
Rebecca Gamble
Resident Artist
STUDIO A4
Wayne Burrows
Resident Artist
STUDIO A7
Joff + Ollie
Resident Designers
STUDIO A8&9
Rachel Jacobs
Resident Artist
STUDIO A11
Caroline Locke
Resident Artist
STUDIO A11
Rebecca Beinart
Resident Artist STUDIO A13
Jagdish Patel
Resident Artist STUDIO  A13
Craig Fisher
Resident Artist
STUDIO A14
Debra Swann
Resident Artist
STUDIO A14
TG
Resident Gallery CARETAKERS FLAT
four/four
Resident Gallery CARETAKERS HOUSE
Bruce Asbestos
Resident Artist STUDIO B9
Trade
Resident Gallery STUDIO B9
Frank Abbott
Resident Artist STUDIO B2
Pete Ellis
Resident Artist STUDIO B2
Beth Kettel
Resident Artist
STUDIO B3
Michael Forbes
Resident Artist STUDIO B5
Jo Wheeler
Resident Artist STUDIO B5
Jacob Kelly
Resident Artist Studio B5
Yelena Popova
Resident Artist
STUDIO B6
Mik Godley
Resident Artist STUDIO B7
Nastassja Simensky
Resident Artist STUDIO B8
Chris Lewis-Jones
Resident Artist STUDIO B8
Primary Gardens
Resident Garden Playground
Line Nilsen
Resident Artist and Designer STUDIO C1
Momoka Gomi
Resident Artist and Designer STUDIO C1
Christine Stevens | Clay Group
Resident Artist STUDIO C3
Sarah Ormanroyd

Sarah Ormanroyd

Resident Artist STUDIO C2
Laura Gardner
Artist Resident Studio C2
Marek Tobolewski
Resident Artist
STUDIO C4
Ines Garcia
Primary Artist Member Studio C4
Theo Reeves-Evison
Resident Artist STUDIO C4
Brendan Oliver
Resident Artist
STUDIO C5
Roger Suckling
Resident Artist STUDIO C5
Louisa Chambers
Primary Artist Resident
Studio C6
Eleanor Morgan
Resident Artist STUDIO C6
Angela Bartram
Resident Artist Studio C6
Georgina Barney
Primary Artist Member
Jim Brouwer
Primary Artist Member

Become a Friend of Primary for £60 a year